Dan Welden - Solarplate workshop.

Dan Welden - Solarplate workshop.

International Juried Photographic Solarplate Exhibition:
October 1 - November 13, 2016

Opening reception & Awards presentation: Saturday, October 1 from 6-8pm. Wine sponsored by Martha Clara Vineyards.
Juror: Dan Welden, Master printmaker and developer of the Solarplate technique.

About the Exhibition: (See partial Exhibit below, additional images posted daily)
Our first international juried exhibition, Solarplate 2016 features works of original Solarplate etchings created from photographically based images.  Forty-eight works by national and international artists will be available in the exhibit.  Partial sales proceeds will benefit the Inspiration Plus Foundation - a charitable educational organization with the purpose of improving the lives of individuals of all ages through exposure to art, science, and music.

About the Juror:  
Dan Welden is a master printmaker, painter, educator, author and developer of the Solarplate technique, and has been creating works on paper for over 50 years.  His works have been shown in over 80 international solo exhibitions and over 700 group exhibitions in museums and galleries around the globe, and are included in many public and private collections throughout the country including the Amity Art Foundation, Baltimore Museum of Art, and Portland Museum of Art among many others. 

Congratulations to the following artists who will be participating in Solarplate 2016: 
Ennid Berger, Sadie Bridger, Kathryn Cirincione, John DeMotte, Oletha DeVane, Mary Donato, Cas Donovan, Annelies Dykgraaf, Amy Evans, Carol Hayman, Alex Hegeler, Karen Hymer, L.S. King, Evelyn Klein, Melody Knight-Leary, Rosemary Lee, Chiarina Loggia, Yvette Lucas, Barbara Luhmann, Lisa Mackie, Juliet Mattila, Janice McCullagh, Kathy McGhee/Helen Hoffelt, Louise Millmann, Margaret Niven, Tony Ortega, Cindy Ostroff, Tim Pauszek, AV Pike, Randi Reiss-McCormack, John Roberts, Jeff Russell, Angela Savoy, Marc Schimsky, Robynn Smith, Alice Stern, Dale Strouse, Lihie Talmor, Daniel Teitelbaum, Joshua Tollefsen, Sarah Turnbull, Mary Twomey, Frances Valesco, Claudia Waruch, Joyce Wilson, Pat Yancovitz, and Barry Zacherle.

Juror’s Awards
Grand Prize: "Remnants 277" by Karen Hymer:  Two-Day Printmaking Residency with Dan Welden in his Sag Harbor, NY Studio.
First Place: "Two Things" by Janice McCullagh:  $200 Gift certificate to Hampton Editions, Ltd. sponsored by Abatelli Realty, Cutchogue, NY.
Second Place: "Daydreams 3" by Amy Evans:  $150 Gift Certificate for Atlantic Papers, Ivyland, Pennsylvania.
Honorable Mention: "Gridding Off Space" by AV Pike:  $50 Gift Certificate to Abbot Art Framing and Giclée ServicesFarmingdale, NY.
Juror's Mention: 
"Wall with Cable" by John DeMotte
"Light Show" by Cindy Ostroff
"Better Days" by Sarah Turnbull

All works in this exhibit are available for purchase; please contact the Gallery 631-734-8545.  Info shown is framed or as exhibited; prints are available unframed as well; physical works do not contain watermarks.  More works are available to view in the Gallery; additional images posted daily.  
Click thumbnail to view full image and print information.