Small Works Shop Small promo 2017.jpg

Water - Small Works 2017 National juried photographic exhibition.
November 25, 2017 - January 7, 2018
Opening reception: Saturday, November 25 from 6-8pm.
Juror: Glynis Berry – Gallerist, Architect and Planner.
Partial proceeds benefit Hurricane Harvey relief.
Sponsored by Abatelli Realty

About the Exhibition:
Water - Small Works 2017 national juried charitable exhibition opens on Small Business Saturday, November 25.  The juror, architect, gallerist, and planner, Glynis Berry has selected thirty-five artists with fifty-five photographically based works about water in all forms - representational and abstract, how precious, powerful, beautiful, or messy it can be.  All works are affordably framed 12" or smaller for perfectly sized gifts of original art for the Holidays.  Ten percent of sales proceeds will benefit Hurricane Harvey relief.

About the Juror: Glynis Berry, A.I.A., LEED AP
A graduate of Smith College and the Masters of Architecture program at Yale University, Glynis Berry worked in museums prior to joining the NYC Department of Transportation where she implemented and supervised the City’s pedestrian, traffic calming, and bicycle programs.  Along with her husband, she is partner of the firm, Studio A/B Architects, which advocates sustainable and experiential designs.  In 2000, Ms. Berry founded Art Sites, a contemporary art gallery, which incorporated a range of works from abstraction to environmental art.  With her vast experience, Ms. Berry has executed planning studies, served on the Suffolk County Planning Commission, and started the not-for-profit, Peconic Green Growth, whose mission focuses on the integration of community and environment of eastern Long Island.  Working on challenging water conservation and wastewater issues, Glynis and Peconic Green Growth are helping to shift policy and instigate action to protect aquifer and surface water quality and quantity. 

Congratulations to the selected artists and the Award winners of the Water - Small Works Exhibit:

Judi Altman        
Patricia Beary    
Peter Braune        
Diane Charnov    
Bryon Clemence    
Laura Dodson        
Susan Dooley    
Brandie Ferguson    
Corey Phillips Fowler    
Gerry Giliberti    
Andrea M. Gordon    
Thomas Halaczinsky

Eva Iacono
Helen Janson        
Chris Kaiser    
Paula Kelly    
Joanie Landau
Katherine Liepe-Levinson
Jack Long        
George Lowell    
Jenna Lynch    
Kate Madara    
Janet Maher
Mike McLaughlin

 Alissa Rosenberg    
Thomas Rozakis    
Jim Sabiston        
Steven Schreiber    
James Slezak    
Pin-Chic & Hsuan-Te Su        
Mark Testa    
Mac Titmus    
Sarah Jaffe Turnbull    
Pamela Waldroup    
Paul Wood

       

      Juror’s Awards:

      First Place:  "Earth/Water 3" by Katherine Liepe-Levinson
      Second Place:  "Fluid Flower" by Jack Long
      Third Place:  "Rest Stop" by George Lowell
      Honorable Mention:
      "Long Island Sound I" by Helen Janson
      "Swim" by Mark Testa
      "Niagara Falls #1" by Pamela Waldroup